Bookmark and Share

2011-12 Awards

Kutztown University students compose a formidable group of scholars and academics in a wide array of fields. KU and its academic departments are committed to recognizing these students and showcasing their achievements and dedication.

Below are awards presented to students for the 2011-12 academic year.  


Spring 2012 Dean's List - view the release and Dean's List recipients


The Chambliss Academic Achievement Awards, presented on Friday, Apr. 13 

Samantha L. Miller, Kimberly Beyer, Ashley Dougherty, James Maria, Jarred Swiontek, B. Alexander Greene, Matthew Johanson, Danielle Kiernan, Allison McCann, Michael Rausch and Caitlin A. Smith


Department of Sport Management (College of Business)   announces the following department award winners:

Outstanding Achievement in Department of Sport Management: Monica Fisher

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Leisure and Sport Studies: Nicole Kellagher

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Coaching and Athletic Administration: Nicole Kellagher

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Health Promotion/ Fitness Administration: Christopher Mayer

Outstanding Student Research Award: Danielle Kiernan

Outstanding Leadership Award: Zachary Snyder

Outstanding Intern Awards: Stephanie Kearns and Sarah Lowe

Overcoming Adversity Award: Brandon Duff

Leisure and Sport Studies Scholarships: Tyler Corr and BrieAnn Shipkowski

Lorri Engstrom, chair, Department of Sport Management


The English Department announces the following department award winners:

Raymond W. Ford Award in Poetry - Awarded to Rebecca Kremm

Hearst Foundation Scholarship in Professional Writing - Awarded to Stephani Wright

Bartholomew Award in Writing - Awarded to Gina Lassandro

Geiss Award for English Scholarship - Awarded to Carolan Gehret

Deatrick Scholarship Award in English - Awarded to Rebecca Werstler

Emma Richards-Bausch Award in Literary Criticism - Awarded to Sean Weaver

Mary S. Kittel Award in Writing for Social and Environmental Justice - Awarded to Katherine Marrone

Bennett Harris Humorous Writing Award - Awarded to Joseph Lawley

Karen Blomain Award in Fiction - Awarded to Amanda Reed

George K. Monroe Memorial Award in Linguistics - Awarded to Troy Spier

Keystone Newswriting Scholarship - Award shared by Daniel Clark and Kulsum Soonasra

Ruth Bonner Scholarship - Awarded to Colby Wolford

Outstanding English Major Award - Awarded to David Kalis

Dr. Walter Nott English Scholarship - Awarded to Ashley Gartner


The Department of Geography announces the following department award winners:

 Robert & Rosalin Ensminger Award: Samantha Becker

Delaware Valley Geographical Association Award: Michael Mault

C. Josephine Moyer Geography Award: Michael Mault

Justham Family Memorial Award: Michael Mault

2012-2013 Scholarship Winner:  Carrie Babb Scholarship in Geography: Shaye Witman

Richard Courtney, chair, Geography


The Department of Modern Language Studies announces the following department award winners:

Department of Modern Language Studies Awards in Spanish: Gina Radosta and Mary Gómez Zapata

Department of Modern Language Studies Awards in French: Meri Beliveau

Department of Modern Language Studies Awards in German: Michael Woloszanski

Department of Modern Language Studies Cultural Ambassador Award: Jeremy Hesketh -

Linda Oswald Bogert Award: Tyler Cressman 

Rachel L. López, instructor, Modern Language Studies 


The Department of Political Science announces the following department award winners:

Dr. Richard B. Close Undergraduate Award in Political Science-Michael Detommaso and Meghan Sullivan.

Joseph Peters/Albert Dixon Memorial Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement-Jennifer Feldman.

William J. Klucsarits Award for Outstanding Master of Public Administration Thesis-Timothy Huckleberry.

Kristin J. Bremer, chair, Political Science


Alpha Epsilon Lambda AEL is a national honor society for graduate and professional school students.  The following inductees were selected based on academic achievement, leadership, and public service:

Catherine Breisacher, MLS Library Science

Jessica Carlini, MED Art Education

Tamie Degennaro, MED Art Education

Harold Dietrich, Jr., MED SEU/CURR & INSTR

Lee Henne, MED SEU/Social Studies

Denise Ketch, MSW Social Work

Donald MacIntyre, MSW Social Work

Magaret Rissmiller, MED STU AFF/CSLG/LICENSE

 


The 15th Annual Greek Awards Ceremony announces the following students and chapters who were among the winners:

College Panhellenic Council Scholarship: Alison Duffy, Zeta Tau Alpha

Living your values award: Timothy Suder, Kappa Sigma

Emerging Greek Leader of the year award: Elizabeth Tarman, Phi Sigma Sigma

Greek leader of the year award: Tiffany Bates, Phi Sigma Sigma

Faculty/staff advisor of the year award: Barb Reitz, Zeta Tau Alpha

Highest men's GPA: Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Highest women's GPA: Phi Sigma Sigma

Leadership development award: Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Scholarship development award: Zeta Tau Alpha

Service to campus and community award: Phi Sigma Sigma

New member development award: Theta Phi Alpha

Greek chapter of the year award: Theta Phi Alpha

Jenni Rach, assistant director, Office of Student Involvement


The following students were honored at the Biology Department's Award Ceremony on Friday, April 27:

Abby Rhone, Beekey Award

Chelsea Ray, CPUB Outstanding Student Award

Megan Centeno, Biology Department Award for Outstanding Service

Matt Martello, Rhein Scholarship

Rebecca Whiteash, Tibbits/Watrous Environmental Science Scholarship

Congratulations to all of the award recipients! 

Carol C. Mapes, chair, Biology Department


The Department of Business Administration is proud to announce the following 2011-2012 Senior Award Recipients:

Overall Top Academic Achievement in Finance Award: Nicco E. Angelone

Applied Investment Management Award: Kelly R. Farkas (December 2011 graduate)

Financial Management Association Award: Sean M. Doyle (December 2011 graduate)

Financial Management Service Award
Recipient: Benjamin Kramm

Institute of Internal Auditors Award: Kati C. Morello (Summer 2011 graduate)

Institute of Management Accountants Award: Stephen A. Rice

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award: Nicco E. Angelone

Accounting Club Service Award: Julie A. Dixon

Robert Weiss CPA Memorial Award: Nathaniel T. Robbins

Outstanding Achievement in International Business Award: Danielle M. Rebert (December 2011 graduate)

Outstanding Achievement in Marketing Award: Rossella Russo

American Marketing Association Club ServiceAward: Anthony Tori, Jr. (December 2011 graduate) and Ryan E. Paynton

American Advertising Federation Club Service Award: Sarah Hobman

Outstanding Achievement in Management Award: Gillian F. Carroll (December 2011 graduate)

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Management Award: Zachary D. Sanders (December 2011 graduate)

Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in
Logistics and Supply Chain Management: Trent D. Mertz

Congratulations to all - Dr. Keshav Gupta, Chair, Department of Business Administration


The Department of Criminal Justice is pleased to announce the recipients of the outstanding student award

Allen Leiby, Fall 2011 and Zachary Wise, Spring 2012 graduates received the Academic Excellence and Community Service Award.

The Outstanding Alumni Award was granted to The Honorable Arenda L. Wright Allen.  Judge Allen was nominated to serve as a United States District Court Judge by President Obama.  The United States Senate confirmed her nomination on May 11, 2011 in a 96-0 vote. She serves the Eastern District of Virginia, Fourth Circuit.

We would also like to congratulate the following Criminal Justice students who were inducted into the Kutztown University's Kappa Alpha chapter of Alpha Phi Sigma:

Casey Behrendt

Ryan Branch

Patrick Joseph Brehm

Thomas Burke

Jace Conklin

Gregory L. Crawford, Jr.

Sarah Lynn Detweiler

Emily Falko

Hilary Faust

Erica Garcia

Joshua Olen Hayes

Lindsey Hilbert

Kaitlin T. Lobman

Contessa Marie Marino

Samantha Muse

Kyle J. Reeser

Tony Shaw

Al Pisciotta, chair and professor, Criminal Justice Department


The Department of History announces the following department award winners:

History Senior Awards:

Anthony J. Mazzaferri Award: Martin Gianinni

Bright & Lucille Beck American History Award: Brad Luckenbill

Outstanding Seniors: Samantha Miller, Adrienne Sheeler, Eric Smith, Anjelica Vargas, Ryan Reich

Martin Luther King Award (given by History Club for service to Club, University & Community): Victoria Croke

History Scholarships:

Anthony J. Mazzaferri Scholarship: Kira Wagner

Esther Willits History Scholarship: Shane Moran


Phi Alpha Theta Honor Society Inductees:

Laura Blazewicz, John Brumbaugh, Tyler Clark, Nicole Clements, Anna Cisci, Brian Daily, Samantha Delp, Teresa Fiorenza, Victoria Flowers, Samantha Fodor, Sarah Ford, Aislinn Gilmartin, Amanda Heintzelman, Kelsey Hogan, Timothy Klawiter, Michael Krueger, Dennis Land, Samantha Lecher, Michael Metz, Benjamin Miller, Fred Miller, Shane Moran, Hannah Morgan, Jacqueline Neetzow, Ryan Reich, Julie Rosenkaimer, Alan Schulze, Hannah Seiple, Adrienne Sheeler, Lauren Shirey, Erin Sior, Melissa Siravo, Adam Smith, Eric Smith, Benjamin Spohn, Alexander Tranauskas, Kira Wagner, Christina Ydoate

 


Alpha Sigma Lamda inductees

Holly Lisa Bartlett, Candace Bergerson, Michael Briscoe, Ernest Brown, Rachael Bryan, Audrina Clark, Rachel Clark, Melanie Dickey, James Domsic, Wayne Downs, Kathryn Doyle, Heather Dunkle, Altagracia Ferreira, Matthew File, Ryan Finken, James Fisher, Ronald Flicker, James Fody, Kathy Foltz, Amanda Funk, Erica Garcia, Crystal Goodwin, Ellen Grossman, Tonda Habecker, Donna Marie Hedgepeth, Jacqueline Heffner, Jennie Hendrix, Lynnette Hess, Shannon Irons, Victor Jackson, Robert Johston, David Kalis, Ryan Keiser, Michael Kunkel, Aaron Le, Swee Sun Leow, Samuel MacIntosh, Kellsey Maxwell, Myrto McNeil, Rebecca Miller, Dora Okello, Kate Quinlan, David Rustay, Kimberly Safford, Natalie Santiago, Maritz Santiago, Ryan Sharadin, Megan Schmehl, Michael Schnabel, Patricia Solt, Tanja Soto, Patricia Snyder, Angela Wallace, Rebecca Whiteash, Colby Wolford, Michael Woloszanksi, and Cindy Yaskowski 


The following students were inducted into the Pennsylvania Epsilon Chapter of Kappa Mu Epsilon, a national mathematics honor society:

Rebekah E. Aston, Sarah E. Brown, Katelyn M. Ciccozzi, Danielle F. DelPriore, Luke D. Eshbach, Ronald R. Flicker, Zachary P. Jessell, Eric S. Koch, Brendan Lackman, Mathew M. Martello, Andrew S. Marth, Jennifer L. O'Brien, Megan M. Roberts, Christopher S. Savo. Please join the Department of Mathematics as we congratulate these outstanding mathematics students.

        R.S. Schaeffer, advisor, Kappa Mu Epsilon


The Department of Mathematics is pleased and proud to announce the recipients of this year's awards for mathematics students at Kutztown University:

Kappa Mu Epsilon Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, presented to the graduating BS in Mathematics major with the highest GPA in Mathematics: Karen J. Bacher
Kappa Mu Epsilon Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, presented to the graduating BSEd in Secondary Education Mathematics major with the highest GPA in Mathematics: Nicole S. Sciandra
Outstanding Student Teacher in Mathematics for the 2011-2012 academic year: Doreen M. Smeck
Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Research for the 2011-2012 academic year: Patrick L. Wiltrout

Please join us in congratulating these outstanding mathematics students.

        R.S. Schaeffer, Department of Mathematics


The Department of Communication Studies and Theatre is proud to announce the following student awards for 2011-2012:

Outstanding Communication Studies Seniors: Rachel Bryan, Rebecca Grauert
Outstanding Theatre Seniors: Shoshana Roberts, Michael Smith
Mazzaferri Scholarship: Kirby Sybert
Copper Chambliss Student Academic Achievement Award 2012: Caitlin A. Smith
Sharadin Medal: Emily S. Cipa
Top Student Paper in Health Communication Interest Group at Eastern Communication Association Convention in Cambridge, MA: Christina Weidner for "Walls and Whistles: Observations on a Cohorted [Hospital] Floor"
Penn State-Berks Undergraduate Conference presenter: Alexis Murphy

Please join us in congratulating these outstanding Communication Studies and Theatre students.

        Lisa Weckerle, chair, Communication Studies and Theatre