Bookmark and Share

Dependents and Family Members

You must notify the International Office if you plan to have any of your dependents accompany you in F-2 or J-2 status and provide biographical information (e.g. full name, address, country of birth, etc.) and immigration information (e.g. passport information, visa information, etc.) for each one. For traveling and re-entering the U.S., F-2 and J-2 dependents need all the same documents as the F-1 and J-1 student. Contact the International Student Advisor for more information. You can also request a letter for your dependents who are travelling to KU (Letter Request Form PDF).

Here are some important facts about dependents:

F-2 Dependents

  • Maintain separate Form I-20; Duration of Status (D/S) is the same as the primary F-1 student
  • May travel abroad and re-enter without the primary; must obtain travel signature from the DSO
  • Must have health insurance
  • May not be employed within the U.S.
  • Spouse may not enroll in full-time study
  • Children may enroll in full-time study only in primary or secondary school
  • Spouse or children may enroll in part-time study for a hobby or recreational purposes

J-2 Dependents

  • Maintain separate Form DS-2019; Duration of Status (D/S) is the same as the primary J-1 student
  • May travel abroad and re-enter without the primary; must obtain travel signature from the ARO
  • Must have health insurance
  • May be employed within the U.S.
  • May enroll in courses or a degree program, part-time or full-time

Walk-In Hours

Spring 2015

Walk in to the office without an appointment during these times for assistance:

Tuesdays, 10 am - 12 pm

Wednesdays, 2 - 4 pm

Can't make it during walk-in hours? Contact us to schedule an appointment at your convenience.